Schools
St. Michael, Albertville Organizations Honor Students with Thousands in Scholarship Money
Dozens of scholarships were awarded to senior students Wednesday night at the high school as STMA held its annual scholarship awards night.
St. Michael-Albertville High School and multiple organizations and businesses from the St. Michael, Albertville and Hanover communities collected at the school Wednseady night for the annual scholarship awards banquet.
Thousands of dollars in scholarships were awarded to multiple seniors from the St. Michael-Albertville Class of 2012, which will hold its commencement ceremonies Friday, June 8.
The complete list of award winners, as submitted by the high school's guidance office:
Find out what's happening in St. Michaelwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
($50) – Jonathon Egan
Scholarship ($500 each) – Elyssa Eull, Michael Bruner, Amanda Koep, Carli Wojcik
Find out what's happening in St. Michaelwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
American Red Cross Blood Services: Young Minds Change Lives Educational Scholarship ($500 each) – Matthew Eiynck, Paige Nelles, Madeline Wold
Annette Leuer Memorial Choir Scholarship ($500 each) – Kathryn Jesperson, Sarah Swansen
Annette Leuer Memorial Softball Scholarship ($500 each) – Kelsey Blank, Samantha Kunde, Paige Nelles
Bernadine Roden Scholarship ($1,000) – Benjamin Brown
Brust/Melnick Scholarship ($300) – James Dearing
Buffalo Hospital Foundation Health Care Careers Scholarship ($500) – Morgan Haeska
($500) – Rebecca Bloms
“In Memory of Dale Meyer” ($500) – Cory Rothstein
Dennis Fehn Gravel & Excavating Inc. ($500) – Greg Grambusch
Dr. Robert D. & Isabel Theilen Perpetual Scholarship ($200) – Kaylee Renstrom
Healthcare Scholarship ($500) – Alexis M Anderson
Federated Co–ops, Inc. ($400) – Jonathon Egan
Foxtailers Snowmobile Club Scholarship ($500 each) – Sydney Mros, Kayla Roose
($500) – Matthew Eiynck
Hanover Athletic Association ($500 each) – Jacob Bierstedt, Ben Bridell, Katherine Cook, Clayton Hinrichs, David Janney, Ethan Mark, Nick Monsrud, Torey Malerich, Alaina Rooker, Keaton Van’tHull
Harold and Alice Barthel Perpetual Scholarship ($500) – Alexander Brown
Hassan Sand & Gravel Vocational Scholarship ($500) – Benjamin Zahler
I-94 West Chamber of Commerce Scholarships ($500 each) – Kent McKimmy, Matt Silbernagel
, “In Memory of Velma Lundberg” ($1,000 each) – Andrea Boisner, Michael Bruner, Leah Odegard
J & B Group, “9/11 Memorial Scholarship” ($1,000) – Kyle Winkelman
Joey Bongaarts Memorial Scholarship ($500 each) – Justin Balcome, Trevor Nevin, Tyler Tucker
Joe Seifert Memorial ($500) – Kevin Hackenmueller
Knights of Columbus #4174 of St. Michael Albertville ($500 each) – Rebecca Bloms, Michael Bruner, Haley Cieslak, Katherine Cook, Ryan Dehmer, Elyssa Eull, Kevin Hackenmueller, Kara Hendrickson, Andrew House, Joseph Kasper, Matt Lally, Stephen Legatt, Kaycee Loop, Michael Mooney, Cory Rothstein, Ashley Ruch, Josh Salonek, Madeline Wold, Benjamin Zahler
($1,000) – Kevin Hackenmueller
Leo Welter Perpetual Scholarship ($200) – Paris Becker
Merilee Sonju Memorial Scholarship ($500) – Kelsi Sufka
Metro Mold & Design ($1,000) – Nicholas Gindele
Machine Trades Scholarship ($500) – Nicholas Gindele
National Honor Society Leadership Scholarship ($500) – Kevin Caron
Ruth Elhard Scholarship ($125 each) – Kelsey Blank, Samantha Kunde, Alysha Oie
STMA Band Boosters Instrumental Music Scholarship ($100 each) – Greg Grambusch, Kayla Keifer, Hallie Kuiper, Mike Papas
STMA Boys Basketball Association Scholarship ($500 each) – Max Babb, Cody Drimel, Justin Dzubay, Michael Mooney, Michael Wiese, Cory Rothstein, Herbert Tarpeh
STMA Boys Basketball Association Scholarship ($250) – Andrew House
STMA Coaches Association ($400 each) – Katelyn Blais, Ben Bridell, Kevin Hackenmueller, Cory Rothstein, Connor Schmidt
STMA Education Minnesota Scholarship ($1,000 each) – Katelyn Blais, Kevin Caron
STMA Fastpitch Softball ($200) – Kelsey Blank, Torey Malerich
STMA Rotary Scholarship ($750) – Carli Wojcik
STMA Women of Today ($500 each) – Katrina Budde, Eli Gindele, Matthew Wurm, Carli Wojcik
STMA Youth Baseball Scholarship ($300) – Shawn Morris, Garrett Watters
and Auxiliary Unit 567 ($500 each) – Alexis B Anderson, Alexander Brown, Michael Bruner, Cole Christian, Matthew Eiynck, Eli Gindele, Steven Jones, Nick Monsrud, Sydney Mros
St. Michael Lions ($700 each) – Alesha Haberman, Marshall Smith
St. Michael Lions, “In Memory of Joe Huber” ($800) – Elyssa Eull
Wright-Hennepin Electric Cooperative Scholarship ($1,200) – Carli Wojcik
Special thanks from St. Michael-Albertville High School and St. Michael Patch go out to the businesses and local organizations that support these students in their future endeavors. Congratulations to all winners!
Get more local news delivered straight to your inbox. Sign up for free Patch newsletters and alerts.